CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86019

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from the Dominican Republic, Honduras and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated August 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style BE88 is a men’s garment constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BE88 features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes 2X, 3X and 4X.

The fiber content of Style BE88 will be 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in a fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. Style BE88 will also be manufactured in a 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that weighs more than 200 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for Style BE88 in 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style BE88 in 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style BE88 in the 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester blend. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated above.

Style BE88 in 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

Style BE88 in 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division